≡ Menu ≡ Menu

44th Gawad Urian 2021 Nominees Announced

The 44th Gawad Urian Night is tentatively scheduled on October 6 at 6 p.m., via the UPDZ YouTube channel and the Manunuri Facebook page.

The Gawad Urian is the Filipino Film Critic’s measurement of the artistry and skills of our filmmakers. The award is a symbol of recognition of this ability, but, above all, it is a symbol of appreciation for the role of the creator in his medium and in his audience.

Here is the full list of nominees:

Best Sound

“Aswang”

“Fan Girl”

“Hayop Ka: The Nimfa Dimaano Story”

“Kintsugi”

“Lahi, Hayop”

“Midnight in a Perfect World”

Best Music

“The Boy Foretold by the Stars”

“Fan Girl”

“Hayop Ka: The Nimfa Dimaano Story”

“The Highest Peak”

“On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets”

“Midnight in a Perfect World”

Best Editing

“Alter Me”

“Aswang”

“Hayop Ka: The Nimfa Dimaano Story”

“He Who is Without Sin”

“Kintsugi”

“Magikland”

“Memories of Forgetting”

“Midnight in a Perfect World”

“A Thousand Cuts”

Best Cinematography

“Alter Me”

“Aswang”

“The Boy Foretold by the Stars”

“Fan Girl”

“Finding Agnes”

“Kintsugi”

“Lahi, Hayop”

“Magikland”

“Malaya”

“Midnight in a Perfect World”

“Memories of Forgetting”

“Untrue”

“Watch List”

Best Production Design

“Alter Me”

“Finding Agnes”

“Kintsugi”

“Malaya”

“Magikland”

“Memories of Forgetting”

“Midnight in a Perfect World”

“On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets”

“Untrue”

“Watch List”

Best Screenplay

“The Boy Foretold by the Stars”

“Hayop Ka: The Nimfa Dimaano Story”

“Kintsugi”

“Lahi, Hayop”

“Memories of Forgetting”

“Midnight in a Perfect World”

“On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets”

“Watch List”

Best Supporting Actor 

Micko Laurente (“Watch List”) 

Jake Macapagal (“Watch List”)

Jess Mendoza (“Watch List”) 

Dino Pastrano (“Midnight in a Perfect World”)

Enzo Pineda (“He Who is Without Sin”)

Best Supporting Actress

Sandy Andalong (“Finding Agnes”)

Lolita Carbon (“Lahi, Hayop”)

Dexter Doria (“Memories of Forgetting”)

Hazel Orencio (“Lahi, Hayop”)

Bing Pimentel (“Midnight in a Perfect World”)

Best Actor

Elijah Canlas (“He Who is Without Sin”)

Enchong Dee (“Alter Me”)

Noel Escondo (“Memories of Forgetting”)

Keann Johnson (“The Boy Foretold by the Stars”)

Nanding Josef (“Lahi, Hayop”)

Adrian Lindayag (“The Boy Foretold by the Stars”)

Zanjoe Marudo (“Malaya”)

JC Santos (“On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets”)

Best Actress

Jasmine Curtis-Smith (“Alter Me”)

Glaiza de Castro (“Midnigt in a Perfect World”)

Alessandra de Rossi (“Watch List”)

Charlie Dizon (“Fan Girl”)

Shaina Magdayao (“Tagpuan”)

Bela Padilla (“On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets”)

Lovi Poe (“Malaya”)

Sue Ramirez (“Finding Agnes”)

Cristine Reyes (“Untrue”)

Best Director

Joselito Altarejos (“Memories of Forgetting”)

Alyx Arumpac (“Aswang”)

Dodo Dayao (“Midnight in a Perfect World”)

Lav Diaz (“Lahi, Hayop”)

Ramona Diaz (“A Thousand Cuts”)

Dolly Dulu (“The Boy Foretold by the Stars”)

Lawrence Fajardo (“Kintsugi”)

Antoinette Jadaone (“Fan Girl”)

Avid Liongoren (“Hayop Ka: The Nimfa Dimaano Story”)

Ben Rekhi (“Watch List”)

Irene Villamor (“On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets”)

Best Animation

“Hayop Ka: The Nimfa Dimaano Story” (winner)

Best Picture

“Aswang”

“Hayop Ka: The Nimfa Dimaano Story”

“Kintsugi”

“Lahi, Hayop”

“Midnight in a Perfect World”

“A Thousand Cuts”

“Watch List”

Photo Credit to Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino

{ 0 comments… add one }

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.